The Home Instead Senior Care Foundation ABN 81 532 045 422 (we, us, our) is a charity registered with the ACNC for the purpose of advancing health and social welfare and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable).  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at homeinsteadfoundation.org.au (the Website).

  1. How we collect your personal information

    We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

    1. when you make an inquiry through the Website;
    2. when you make a donation through the Website;
    3. when you contact us via telephone;
    4. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically); and
    5. as otherwise required to manage our business.

    However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

    If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

  2. Types of personal information we collect

    The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information.

    Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to process your donation.

  3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

    As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

    1. verify your donation(s);
    2. manage and administer your donation(s), including processing refunds in accordance with our Refund Policy;
    3. communicate with you, including by emailing you tax invoices ;
    4. comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    5. otherwise to manage our business.

    We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

    We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  4. Protection of personal information

    We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers.

    We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

    We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job. We employ physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

    We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

  5. Direct marketing

    Our foundation supports individuals, the community organisations, research projects in support of health and social welfare.  We therefore like to stay in touch with our donors and members of the community to let them know about the development of the foundation as well as from M & S Warner Pty Ltd ABN 13 093 485 628, an ancillary business specialising in the provision of non-medical care and companionship services to seniors in their home.  We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

    You may opt out of such newsletters at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us or M & S Warner Pty Ltd.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or by selecting the unsubscribe link on the newsletters (if present).

  6. Accessing and correcting your personal information
    You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

    We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

    We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

  7. Overseas transfers of personal information

    As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

    If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

    If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

  8. Resolving personal information concerns

    If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

    The Privacy Officer
    Home Instead Senior Care Foundation
    Level 10, 9 Sherwood Road
    Toowong QLD 4066
    Telephone: 07 3703 3100
    Facsimile: 07 3703 3197
    Email: info@homeinsteadfoundation.org.au

    We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

    If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001
    Telephone: 1300 363 992
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  9. Changes

    We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 26 October 2016.